DACA grants employment authorization and defers removal action of certain individuals as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Deferred Action is granted for a two year period, subject to renewal. USCIS is currently accepting renewal of DACA applications. Please see links below for updated forms! 

A person can request consideration of DACA under the following guidelines:

  • Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday;
  • Continuous residence in the United States since June 15, 2007, to the present time;
  • Physical presence in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of filing for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or were  honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • No felony convictions, significant misdemeanors, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not  pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Deferred action does not grant lawful status. If you think you meet the criteria listed above, please contact an experienced immigration attorney or visit uscis.gov for more information.

Forms: The following DACA forms must be filed together. Visit USCIS for instructions on how to file each of these forms and contact a competent immigration attorney.

Form I-821D – Application for Consideration of Deferred Action for Early Childhood Arrivals

Form-765Worksheet – Worksheet (Must file along with Form I-765)

Form I-765 Employment Authorization– Application for Employment Authorization

Form G-1145Electronic Notification – Electronic Notification Form

Advertisements