Search

The Immigration & Education Hub

Your Immigration & Education Resource

Month

July 2016

DACA Still Available

Dear Immigration & Education Hub Readers, DACA status is still available.  Those that have current DACA status can continue to submit renewal of DACA and employment authorizations. Please see t…

Source: DACA Still Available

Advertisements

DACA Still Available

Dear Immigration & Education Hub Readers, DACA status is still available.  Those that have current DACA status can continue to submit renewal of DACA and employment authorizations.

Please see the following USCIS Announcement on DACA Status:

“The Supreme Court’s 4-4 decision in United States v. Texas on June 23, 2016, does not affect the existing 2012 policy regarding Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Individuals who meet the 2012 DACA guidelines may continue to come forward and file an initial or renewal request for DACA under those guidelines. For more information, see uscis.gov/daca.”

“The Supreme Court decision does, however, mean that the court injunction prohibiting implementation of DAPA (Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents) and expanded DACA remains in effect.”

“USCIS reminds the public about the risk of immigration scams, in case scammers try to exploit the situation. Get tips for protecting yourself and your loved ones at uscis.gov/avoidscams or in Spanish at uscis.gov/es/eviteestafas.”

Please visit the http://www.uscis.gov for more DACA related information.

Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Pregunta: Jonathan fue llevado a los EE.UU sin papeles en 1996 cuando él tenía cinco años de edad, y no ha abandonado el país desde entonces. Él terminó la preparatoria (high school) y ha estado tr…

Source: Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Pregunta:
Jonathan fue llevado a los EE.UU sin papeles en 1996 cuando él tenía cinco años de edad, y no ha abandonado el país desde entonces. Él terminó la preparatoria (high school) y ha estado trabajando como mesero en un restaurante por varios años. Jonathan se casó en el 2013, y su cónyuge es residente legal permanente. ¿Hay alguna forma para que Jonathan obtenga estatus legal?

Respuesta:
Sí. El primer paso de Jonathan es aplicar para la Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA), que proporciona protección contra la deportación y un permiso de trabajo para algunas personas traídas a los EE.UU. indocumentadas antes de cumplir los 16 años de edad; entre otros requisitos, los jóvenes elegibles para DACA deben tener por lo menos 15 años de edad al momento de someter la solicitud, demostrar presencia continua en los EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio del 2007, ser menores de 31 años de edad hasta el día 15 de junio del 2012 y haberse graduado de la escuela, estar en la escuela, o tener un certificado de G.E.D.
Una vez que Jonathan obtenga el DACA, y si tiene alguna razón humanitaria, educativa o relacionada con el trabajo, él podría solicitar un permiso para viajar al extranjero que se le llama Permiso Adelantado (Advance Parole) para poder salir y volver a entrar a los EE.UU. Ya con su entrada legal a los EE.UU., y una vez que su cónyuge se haga ciudadano/a de los Estados Unidos, Jonathan puede presentar la solicitud de residencia permanente en los EE.UU. El cónyuge de Jonathan debe solicitar la ciudadanía tan pronto como le sea posible; por lo general, toma cinco años para obtener la ciudadanía después de haber obtenido la residencia permanente.
Esta es información general sobre inmigración en los EE.UU., no debe de ser tomada como consejo específico para un caso en particular. Los casos de inmigración pueden ser muy
complejos y es siempre mejor consultar con un abogado de inmigración. Puede programar una consulta con la abogada Margaret O’Donnell llamando al (206) 774 8758 o por correo electrónico a jvargas@globallawadvocates.com.

Articulo Contribuido por las Oficinas de la Abogada de Inmigración, Margaret O’Donnell:
655 S. Orcas St. Suite 210
Seattle, WA 98108
206-774-8758

Options for Residence with DACA

Question:
Jonathan was brought to the U.S. undocumented in 1996 when he was five years old and has not left the country since then. He finished high school and has been working as a server at a restaurant for a number of years. Jonathan got married in 2013, and his spouse is a lawful permanent resident. Is there any way for Jonathan to get legal status?

Answer:
Yes. Jonathan’s first step is to apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), which provides protection from deportation and a work permit for some of those brought to the US undocumented before age 16. Among other requirements, DACA-eligible young people must be at least age 15 at the time of application; prove continuous presence in the US since June 15, 2007; be under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012; and be high school graduates, in school, or have a G.E.D.
Once Jonathan has DACA, and if he has a humanitarian, work-related, or educational reason to travel overseas, he may request Advance Parole for permission to leave and re-enter the US. With his lawful entry, and once his spouse is a US citizen, Jonathan may submit his application for permanent residence in the US. Jonathan’s spouse should apply for citizenship as soon as possible; usually, this is five years after gaining permanent residence.
You should consult with an immigration attorney to see if you are eligible for DACA, or any other immigration benefit. You can schedule a consultation with attorney Margaret O’Donnell by calling (206) 774-8758 or emailing jvargas@globallawadvocates.com.

Article Contributed by:

The Law Offices of Margaret O’Donnell, IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY
655 S. Orcas St. Suite 210
Seattle, WA 98108
206-774-8758

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: