For Global Law Advocates Newsletter: GLA Newsletter – January, 2016

“Travel Tips for Immigrants in the United States”

This article is courtesy of Margaret O’Donnell, Attorney at Law

Many immigrants in the United States have questions about whether and how they can travel. This newsletter article will give some general tips on this topic for different types of immigration status.

Undocumented: If you do not have any legal status in the U.S., you should not travel outside of the U.S. If you have emergency situation outside the US, you should consult with an immigration attorney about immigration consequences before arranging travel outside of the country. Depending on your specific circumstances, leaving the U.S. can make you ineligible to apply for certain immigration statuses. Some immigrants find that they meet all other requirements for, say, gaining legal residence through their spouse, but discover that they cannot do so because they took a trip outside thei country.

Although traveling within the U.S. does not have the same potential effects on your ability to apply for immigration status, you should never travel anywhere by plane if you are undocumented. It is generally a risky thing to do, due to heightened security in airports.
Lawful permanent resident: If you have lawful permanent residence, you are free to enter and leave the U.S. at will. However, one of the requirements to maintain your residence is that you live in the US. If you are out of the US more than six months at a time, you may be presumed to have abandoned your US residence. So for example, traveling to Mexico for three one-month trips in one year is fine (three months total outside of the U.S.), but traveling there for a six month and two day trip may jeopardize your residence status. It’s best, if you know you will be gone for more than six months at a time, to request a re-entry document from USCIS in advance of your trip, and show the reasons for such a stay.
Other types of immigration status: If you have a status other than lawful permanent residence, such as Temporary Protected Status, DACA or a U Visa, you should consult with an immigration attorney before traveling to check if and how you are able to travel. For example, with DACA, you can apply for Advance Parole and visit a foreign country for a short period of time if you have certain specific reasons to do so, such as a sick relative.

U.S. Citizen: If you are a naturalized U.S. citizen, you are free to travel outside of the U.S. whenever and for as long as you want. However, you should keep in mind that other countries have their own requirements for any foreigners visiting, studying, working and living there. A good place to find general information about travel to other countries is at the U.S. State Department’s website: http://www.state.gov/travel/

Sugerencias de viaje para los inmigrantes en los EE.UU.

Muchos inmigrantes en los Estados Unidos tienen dudas sobre si y cómo pueden viajar. Este boletín le dará algunos consejos generales sobre este tema para los diferentes tipos de estatus migratorio.
Indocumentados: Si usted no tiene ningún estatus legal en los EE.UU., no debe viajar fuera de los EE.UU.
Si usted tiene situación de emergencia fuera de los EE.UU., usted debe consultar con un abogado de inmigración acerca de las consecuencias de inmigración antes de planear viajar fuera del país. Dependiendo de sus circunstancias específicas, el salir de los EE.UU. puede hacerle inelegible para aplicar para ciertos procesos de inmigración. Algunos inmigrantes se enteran de que cumplen con todos los requisitos para, por ejemplo, la obtención de la residencia legal a través de su cónyuge, pero después resulta que no pueden hacerlo porque realizaron un viaje fuera del país.
Aunque viajar dentro de los EE.UU. no tiene los mismos efectos potenciales sobre la oportunidad para solicitar un estatus de inmigración, nunca debe viajar en avión si usted es indocumentado. En general, tiene alto riesgo, debido a que hay mayor seguridad en los aeropuertos.

Residente permanente legal: Si usted tiene la residencia permanente legal, usted es libre de entrar y salir de los EE.UU. a su voluntad. Sin embargo, uno de los requisitos para mantener su residencia es que usted viva en los EE.UU. Si usted está fuera de los EE.UU. más de seis meses a la vez, es posible que se considere que ha abandonado su residencia en Estados Unidos. Así, por ejemplo, viajar a México durante tres viajes de un mes en un año está bien (que sería estar fuera del país tres meses en total), pero el ir a un viaje de seis meses y dos días, eso puede poner en peligro su estatus de residencia. Si usted sabe que va a estar ausente por más de seis meses a la vez, es mejor solicitar un documento de reingreso por parte de USCIS antes de su viaje, y mostrar las razones de una estancia.

Otros tipos de estatus migratorio: Si usted tiene un estatus que no sea la residencia legal permanente, como Estatus de Protección Temporal, DACA o una visa U, usted debe consultar con un abogado de inmigración antes de viajar para comprobar si usted es elegible para viajar. Por ejemplo, con la DACA, usted puede solicitar el Advance Parole y visitar otro país durante un corto período de tiempo si usted tiene ciertas razones específicas para hacerlo, como por ejemplo un pariente enfermo.
Ciudadano de los EEUU: Si usted es un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, usted es libre de viajar fuera de los EE.UU. en cualquier momento y durante todo el tiempo que desee. Sin embargo, debe tener en cuenta que otros países tienen sus propios requisitos para extranjeros que van de visita, a estudiar, trabajar o vivir. Un buen sitio para encontrar información general sobre viajes a otros países, se en el sitio web del Departamento de Estado de Estados Unidos: http://www.state.gov/travel/

Global Law Advocates, PLLC 2015

Advertisements