Search

The Immigration & Education Hub

Your Immigration & Education Resource

Month

July 2015

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Eligibility:

  1. New American StatusTo be eligible for the Fellowship, one of the following five statements must be true:
    1. You have been naturalized as a US citizen either on your own or as a minor child under the application of one of your parents.
    2. You are – or will, by the application deadline, be – in possession of a valid green card. (Note: if you have a green card application pending and hope it will be approved by the application deadline, please wait to submit your application until you actually receive your green card.)
    3. You are a US citizen by birth, but neither of your birth parents was a US citizen or eligible for US citizenship at the time of his or her birth.
    4. You were born outside of the United States or one of its territories and were subsequently adopted by American parents and were awarded US citizenship as a result of your adoption. To the best of your knowledge, neither of your birth parents was a US citizen.
    5. You have been – or by the application deadline will have been – granted deferred action under the government’s Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program. (Note: if you have a DACA application pending and hope it will be approved by the application deadline, please wait to submit your application until you actually have been granted DACA status.)

    Note: If you are identified as a potential finalist, you will need to provide documentary evidence of your eligibility as a New American.

  2. AgeYou must not have reached or passed your 31st birthday as of November 1, 2015. In other words, you must have been born after November 1, 1984. There is no minimum age limit.
  3. Academic StandingYou must already hold a bachelor’s degree or be a college senior in good academic standing. You may currently be enrolled in a graduate degree program other than the one for which you hope to receive PD Soros support in the 2016-17 academic year.If you are applying to, or have already been accepted by a graduate program for the 2016-17 academic year, you will have to identify the type of graduate degree for which you would like to receive PD Soros support on the PD Soros application.

    You may, as of November 1, 2015, already be enrolled in a single graduate degree program for which you hope to receive PD Soros support in the 2016-17 academic year and subsequently. In that case,

    • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2015, and
    • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during the full 2016-17 academic year.

    You may, as of November 1, 2015, be enrolled in a joint degree program – or in two separate graduate degree programs. In that case,

    • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2015,
    • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during the 2016-17 academic year, and
    • You may be at a more advanced stage in pursuit of your other graduate degree, but you will not be able to receive PD Soros support for that degree if you have already begun a third or subsequent year of work on that degree

Click on this Link to Apply: Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

5th Annual Clark County Latino Youth Conference

ENGLISH:

Mark you calendars for the 5th Annual Clark County Latino Youth Conference!

This year’s conference will take place on Friday, October 2nd at Clark College in Vancouver, Washington. Each year, the CCLYC seeks to empower and motivate Latino Youth to pursue higher education opportunities. The conference is also open to parents who want to learn more about how they can support their children in the pursuit of their academic goals.

Conferences workshops include, Financial Aid, College Prep, Scholarships, and College Admissions in addition to various workshops on Culture, Identity and the Arts.

Don’t miss out! For more information. Check out the CCLYC Facebook.

ESPAÑOL:
Marquen sus calendarios para la Conferencia Anual de Jóvenes Latinos in el Condado de Clark (CCLYC). (por sus siglas en Ingles).
La conferencia de este año tomara lugar el día viernes, segundo (2º) de octubre en Clark College en la ciudad de Vancouver, el estado de Washington. Cada año, CCLYC busca motivar a jóvenes Latinos a buscar oportunidades de educación superior. La conferencia también está abierta a padres que quieren aprender cómo pueden apoyar a sus hijos en lograr sus metas académicas.
La conferencia incluye talleres como Ayuda Financiera, Preparación para el Colegio, Becas, Admisión al colegio, al igual que varios talleres sobre Cultura, Identidad y las Artes.
¡No pierdan la oportunidad! Para más información, vean la página de Facebook de CCLYC.

Urgent DACA Notice from United We Dream – Three Year Expiration

Urgent DACA Notice from United We Dream – Three Year Expiration.

Urgent DACA Notice from United We Dream – Three Year Expiration

About 1,500 People Could Lose Their DACA – Are You One of Them?

“USCIS put the wrong expiration date on about 2,500 work permits and demanding they be returned by July 30th in exchange for a corrected one. If they don’t – USCIS is threatening to take away their DACA status entirely.”

“Confused? UWD built a confidential, free and easy online tool to navigate this complicated situation and break down the details and give you peace of mind.”

“This only applies to some of the people who got “three-year” work permits. Most of the 665,000 DACA recipients are cool & in the clear.”

Better safe than sorry – check to see whether this applies to you.

  • You have gotten a letter or call from USCIS telling you to return a three-year work permit
  • You got a three-year work permit after February 16, 2015 (no matter what the date on your work permit is)
  • The date on your three-year DACA work permit is after February 16, 2015 (no matter when you received your approval notice)

If you may meet these criteria, see below for the situation that applies to you and take action immediately.

Deadline is July 30th

USCIS says that the deadline for returning your three-year DACA is July 30, 2015. You should get it in sooner than that to be safe.

Consequences Are Serious

USCIS says that you may lose your DACA status if you meet the criteria and don’t return your three-year work permit.

This means you could lose your job and accrue unlawful presence in the U.S. which could have an impact on any future immigration case.

What USCIS Has Already Done:

USCIS has already mailed up to three letters and made calls to people who this may apply asking that you mail back their 3-year EADs. Most people also received a new, valid two-year work permit in the mail already.

USCIS is serious about getting the mistaken three-year work permits back.

We have learned that staff from USCIS will begin visiting homes of these people to get them.

This is not the same as a visit by ICE, USCIS staff plan to visit homes only to get the mistaken three year work permits. They will identify themselves and give you a receipt when you give them your three-year permit. They will not ask questions about anyone else in the home.

Why is This Happening?

“Last November, the President announced improvements to DACA – including an extension of work permits from 2 years to 3 years – and then they started issuing three-year work permits.”

“But on February 16, a Texas judge ordered that Obama stop issuing any more three-year permits and switch back to the two-year permits until the court case clears.”

“But USCIS made a mistake – they kept issuing three-year work permits for a while after the judge ruled on February 16. Now, they’re requiring the people who got those mistaken three-year permits to exchange them for valid two-year permits. Most have already exchanged them, but there are still some folks who haven’t.”

“Most people don’t have to worry – the original rules for DACA from 2012 remain intact.”

Original Article Posted on United We Dream Website. Check out the link for more information.

MALDEF SCHOLARSHIP GUIDE 2015 – 2015

Its summer time! The best time to check out scholarships and start planning for your future!

Check Out the Scholarship Opportunities Below:

Scholarships for DACA Recipients

3RD National Scholarship Round from TheDream.US

(Opens September 14, 2015 – Closes February 15, 2016)

GENERAL OVERVIEW

TheDream.US provides college scholarships to highly motivated DREAMers who want to get a college education but cannot afford it. Our scholarships will help cover your tuition and fees for an associate’s or bachelor’s degree at one of our Partner CollegesNote: You must be accepted to and eligible for in-state tuition (if applicable) at one of our Partner Colleges in order to receive the Scholarship.

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST TIME COLLEGE STUDENTS

This scholarship is available to high school seniors or high school graduates with demonstrated financial need who are first time college students and seek to earn a career-ready associate’s or bachelor’s degree at one of our Partner Colleges. Students who are currently enrolled in college are not eligible. Scholars are selected from a nationwide pool of applicants.

To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Either graduate from high school or earn your GED diploma by the end of the 2015-2016 academic year or have already graduated or earned your GED diploma;
  • Have earned a high school un-weighted GPA of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale (or an equivalent GED score);
  • Not have enrolled full-time in an associate’s or bachelor’s degree program or earned more than 11 college credits (excluding credits earned while in high school in a pre-college or dual enrollment program, or advanced placement testing);
  • Intend to enroll full-time in an associate’s or bachelor’s degree program at one of TheDream.US Partner Colleges within one year of receiving the Scholarship;
  • Be eligible for in-state tuition if seeking to attend a Partner College that is a public institution;
  • Have come to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Be DACA or TPS eligible and have applied for or received DACA or TPS approval; and
  • Demonstrate significant unmet financial need.

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE GRADUATES

The Community College Graduate Scholarship is available to community college students with demonstrated financial need who have earned their associate’s degrees and seek to complete their bachelor’s degrees at one of our four-year Partner Colleges. Students who are currently enrolled in a bachelor’s degree program are not eligible. Scholars are selected from a nationwide pool of applicants.

To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Either earn an associate’s degree from an accredited community college by the end of the 2015-2016 academic year or have already earned your associate’s degree from an accredited community college;
  • Have earned a college GPA of 3.0 or greater on a 4.0 scale;
  • Not have yet enrolled in a bachelor’s degree program;
  • Intend to enroll full-time in a bachelor’s degree program at one of TheDream.US Partner Colleges in the 2016-2017 academic year;
  • Be eligible for in-state tuition if seeking to attend a Partner College that is a public institution;
  • Have come to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Be DACA or TPS eligible and have applied for or received DACA or TPS approval; and
  • Demonstrate significant unmet financial need.

Our Scholars are selected by DREAMers and people from DREAMer-supportive organizations based on their academic achievement and motivation to succeed. Our Scholars commit to their own academic achievement and to help build a National Community of DREAMer Scholars which provides peer-to-peer support and mentoring to each other and future DREAMer Scholars. Don’t forget to share this information with friends and family!

Criteria Subject to Change prior to September 14, 2015 3rd National Scholarship Round. Please check latest criteria on September 14, 2015.

To find out more from the TheDream.US please visit their scholarship site at: TheDreamUS Scholarship

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: