Search

The Immigration & Education Hub

Your Immigration & Education Resource

Citizenship Day Naturalization Clinics

2016 Citizenship Day Naturalization Workshops

WHAT: One day clinics around the country that assist legal permanent residents eligible for naturalization.

WHEN: Saturday, September 17, 2016 in workshops across the United States

Washington State: September 17, 2016
Sponsored by OneAmerica – Clinic Locations in Washington State:

  • Pasco: Columbia Basin College (Center for Career & Technical Education), Corner of W. Argent Rd & Saraceno Way, Pasco WA 99301

  • Renton: Renton Technical College (Building C) 3000 NE 4th St, Renton WA 98056

  • Wenatchee: Wenatchee Valley College (Wenatchi Hall) 1300 5th St, Wenatchee WA 98801

Citizenship Clinic: Services For 2-49 Applicants – New York, NY
Northern Manhattan Coalition For Immigrant Rights
August 18, 2016 From 8:00:00 Am Pdt – 5:00:00 Pm Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services For 2-49 Applicants – Brooklyn, NY
International Rescue Committee
August 19, 2016 From 10:00:00 Am Pdt – 3:00:00 Pm Pdt

Citizenship Assistance Workshop: Services For 50+ Applicants – Fort Worth, TX
Proyecto Inmigrante Ics Inc.
August 20, 2016 From 9:00:00 Am Pdt – -8:-31:-23 Gmt-7:52:58

Citizenship Clinic: Services For 2-49 Applicants – Charlotte, NC
Latin American Coalition
August 20, 2016 From 9:00:00 Am Pdt – 5:00:00 Pm Pdt

Citizenship Assistance Workshop: Services For 50+ Applicants – Oakland, CA
East Bay Naturalization Collaborative
August 20, 2016 From 10:00:00 AM Pdt – 2:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services- Dallas, TX
Catholic Charities Of Dallas
August 20, 2016 From 9:30:00 AM Pdt – 2:30:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Information Session: Information Only – Prescott, CA
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
August 20, 2016 From 9:00:00 AM Pdt – 3:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services For 2-49 Applicants – Napa, CA
International Institute Of The Bay Area
August 23, 2016 From 1:00:00 PM Pdt – 4:00:00 PM Pdt

One-On-One Assistance In A Partner’s Office – Parlier, CC
Central Valley Immigrant Integration Collaborative (Cviic)
August 23, 2016 From 4:00:00 PM Pdt – 7:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Information Session: Information Only – Charlottesville, VA
International Rescue Committee
August 24, 2016 From 6:30:00 PM Pdt – 8:30:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Seattle, WA
Asian Counseling And Referral Service
August 25, 2016 From 2:00:00 PM Pdt – 4:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Assistance Workshop –  Arlington, VA
Catholic Charities Arlington – Hogar Immigrant Services
August 27, 2016 From 10:00:00 AM Pdt – 1:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Dallas, TX
Catholic Charities of Dallas
August 27, 2016 From 9:30:00 AM Pdt – 2:30:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Assistance Workshop:  Houston, TX
Bonding Against Adversity
August 27, 2016 From 9:00:00 AM Pdt – 1:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Norwalk, CA
South Asian Network
August 27, 2016 From 10:00:00 AM Pdt – 1:00:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Assistance Workshop – Anaheim, CA
Occord & PLC
August 27, 2016 From 9:00:00 AM Pdt – -8:-31:-23 Gmt-7:52:58

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Dallas, TX
Catholic Charities Of Dallas
August 30, 2016 From 9:30:00 AM Pdt – 2:30:00 PM Pdt

Citizenship Information Session: Information Only – Sanger, CA
CVIIC – Sanger Branch Library – 1812 7th St.
August 30, 2016 From 4:00:00 PM Pdt – 7:00:00 Pm Pdt
Contact: Arelis Clemente 559-426-5212

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Palo Alto, CA
IRC – Palo Alto City Library – Mitchell Park Branch – 3700 Middlefield Rd.
September 1, 2016 From 6:30:00 PM Pdt – 8:30:00 PM Pdt
Registration Required at http://Freecitizenshipclinicsep1.Eventbrite.com
Contact: Sanjoseimmigration@Rescue.org Or 408-277-0255

Citizenship Clinic: Services – Selma, CA
Central Valley Immigrant Integration Collaborative
September 1, 2016 From 4:00:00 PM Pdt – 8:00:00 PM Pdt

For more information and other local Citizenship Day Clinics, please visit the New Americans Campaign at: http://newamericanscampaign.org/events

For other resources visit the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) webpage at: www.aila.org

PDF Copy of this this Post: 2016_Citizenship Day Workshops

Servicios de Inmigración Promulga Regla Extendiendo el Proceso de Exención Provisional

En Julio 29, 2016 los servicios de inmigración estadounidense (USCIS por sus siglas en inglés) anuncio una regla final que extiende el proceso de exención provisional (I-601A) a personas que son el…

Source: Servicios de Inmigración Promulga Regla Extendiendo el Proceso de Exención Provisional

Servicios de Inmigración Promulga Regla Extendiendo el Proceso de Exención Provisional

En Julio 29, 2016 los servicios de inmigración estadounidense (USCIS por sus siglas en inglés) anuncio una regla final que extiende el proceso de exención provisional (I-601A) a personas que son elegibles para una visa.

¿Qué es el Proceso de Exención Provisional? El Proceso de Exención Provisional (I-601) es un proceso que permite a personas que son parientes inmediatos de un ciudadano estadounidense procesar una exención de la presencia no autorizada en los Estados Unidos. Esta exención provisional se procesa en los Estados Unidos, manteniendo a las familias unidas, antes de la cita en consulado extranjero.

Esta exención provisional es únicamente para personas cuales nos son admisible por su presencia sin autorización legal en los Estados Unidos y cuales tienen parientes inmediatos que sufrirán penuria extrema si la exención no es aprobada.

Previo a la nueva expansión, el proceso de exención provisional de inadmisibilidad era reservada para los hijos y/o esposos de ciudadanos estadounidenses. Ahora, gracias a la expansión, los parientes inmediatos de Residentes Permanentes (LPRs por sus siglas en inglés) también serán elegibles.

La expansión del proceso de exención provisional trae buenas noticias para los parientes inmediatos de Residentes.

Recuerde: ¡La expansión de la regla no entra en vigor hasta Agosto 29, 2016! Si se archiva una exención provisional antes de esta fecha, la solicitud puede ser rechazada.

Para más información, por favor visite a los servicios de inmigración estadounidense (USCIS).

Provisional Waiver Process Now Extended to All Statutorily Eligible!

On July 29, 2016 the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a final rule expanding the provisional waiver of unlawful presence (I-601A) to all individuals statutorily eligible for visas.

What is the provisional waiver process?

Previously, the provisional waiver process was only available to spouses and children of United States citizens. This is great news for spouses and children of United States legal permanent residents (LPRs) that have a visa available and whose immediate relatives would suffer extreme hardship if the waivers were denied.

If you are part of the expanded group, do not file before the rule goes into effect. New rule goes into effect on August 29, 2016. If you file earlier, the waiver may be denied.

For more information: Please visit the United States and Citizenship Services (USCIS).

DACA Still Available

Dear Immigration & Education Hub Readers, DACA status is still available.  Those that have current DACA status can continue to submit renewal of DACA and employment authorizations. Please see t…

Source: DACA Still Available

DACA Still Available

Dear Immigration & Education Hub Readers, DACA status is still available.  Those that have current DACA status can continue to submit renewal of DACA and employment authorizations.

Please see the following USCIS Announcement on DACA Status:

“The Supreme Court’s 4-4 decision in United States v. Texas on June 23, 2016, does not affect the existing 2012 policy regarding Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Individuals who meet the 2012 DACA guidelines may continue to come forward and file an initial or renewal request for DACA under those guidelines. For more information, see uscis.gov/daca.”

“The Supreme Court decision does, however, mean that the court injunction prohibiting implementation of DAPA (Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents) and expanded DACA remains in effect.”

“USCIS reminds the public about the risk of immigration scams, in case scammers try to exploit the situation. Get tips for protecting yourself and your loved ones at uscis.gov/avoidscams or in Spanish at uscis.gov/es/eviteestafas.”

Please visit the http://www.uscis.gov for more DACA related information.

Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Pregunta: Jonathan fue llevado a los EE.UU sin papeles en 1996 cuando él tenía cinco años de edad, y no ha abandonado el país desde entonces. Él terminó la preparatoria (high school) y ha estado tr…

Source: Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Opciones para la Residencia con DACA

Pregunta:
Jonathan fue llevado a los EE.UU sin papeles en 1996 cuando él tenía cinco años de edad, y no ha abandonado el país desde entonces. Él terminó la preparatoria (high school) y ha estado trabajando como mesero en un restaurante por varios años. Jonathan se casó en el 2013, y su cónyuge es residente legal permanente. ¿Hay alguna forma para que Jonathan obtenga estatus legal?

Respuesta:
Sí. El primer paso de Jonathan es aplicar para la Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA), que proporciona protección contra la deportación y un permiso de trabajo para algunas personas traídas a los EE.UU. indocumentadas antes de cumplir los 16 años de edad; entre otros requisitos, los jóvenes elegibles para DACA deben tener por lo menos 15 años de edad al momento de someter la solicitud, demostrar presencia continua en los EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio del 2007, ser menores de 31 años de edad hasta el día 15 de junio del 2012 y haberse graduado de la escuela, estar en la escuela, o tener un certificado de G.E.D.
Una vez que Jonathan obtenga el DACA, y si tiene alguna razón humanitaria, educativa o relacionada con el trabajo, él podría solicitar un permiso para viajar al extranjero que se le llama Permiso Adelantado (Advance Parole) para poder salir y volver a entrar a los EE.UU. Ya con su entrada legal a los EE.UU., y una vez que su cónyuge se haga ciudadano/a de los Estados Unidos, Jonathan puede presentar la solicitud de residencia permanente en los EE.UU. El cónyuge de Jonathan debe solicitar la ciudadanía tan pronto como le sea posible; por lo general, toma cinco años para obtener la ciudadanía después de haber obtenido la residencia permanente.
Esta es información general sobre inmigración en los EE.UU., no debe de ser tomada como consejo específico para un caso en particular. Los casos de inmigración pueden ser muy
complejos y es siempre mejor consultar con un abogado de inmigración. Puede programar una consulta con la abogada Margaret O’Donnell llamando al (206) 774 8758 o por correo electrónico a jvargas@globallawadvocates.com.

Articulo Contribuido por las Oficinas de la Abogada de Inmigración, Margaret O’Donnell:
655 S. Orcas St. Suite 210
Seattle, WA 98108
206-774-8758

Options for Residence with DACA

Question:
Jonathan was brought to the U.S. undocumented in 1996 when he was five years old and has not left the country since then. He finished high school and has been working as a server at a restaurant for a number of years. Jonathan got married in 2013, and his spouse is a lawful permanent resident. Is there any way for Jonathan to get legal status?

Answer:
Yes. Jonathan’s first step is to apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), which provides protection from deportation and a work permit for some of those brought to the US undocumented before age 16. Among other requirements, DACA-eligible young people must be at least age 15 at the time of application; prove continuous presence in the US since June 15, 2007; be under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012; and be high school graduates, in school, or have a G.E.D.
Once Jonathan has DACA, and if he has a humanitarian, work-related, or educational reason to travel overseas, he may request Advance Parole for permission to leave and re-enter the US. With his lawful entry, and once his spouse is a US citizen, Jonathan may submit his application for permanent residence in the US. Jonathan’s spouse should apply for citizenship as soon as possible; usually, this is five years after gaining permanent residence.
You should consult with an immigration attorney to see if you are eligible for DACA, or any other immigration benefit. You can schedule a consultation with attorney Margaret O’Donnell by calling (206) 774-8758 or emailing jvargas@globallawadvocates.com.

Article Contributed by:

The Law Offices of Margaret O’Donnell, IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY
655 S. Orcas St. Suite 210
Seattle, WA 98108
206-774-8758

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: